Sonu Nigum Profile


Birth Name: Sonu Kumar Niigam
Sonu Niigam is often referred to as India's best playback singer and as the Golden Voice of Indipop but he has proved time and again that he is a complete musician and an institution in himself with extra-ordinary talent and a voice to die for.
Date of Birth: 30 July 1973
Height: 5'9" (1.79 m)

Biography:

Sonu Niigam is one of India's best and most successful playback singer. He has sung songs on numerous Hindi movies as well as in Punjabi, Bengali, Marathi, Urdu, Nepali, Chhattisgarhi, Marathi and Kannada language. He has released many indi-pop albums which turned out to be great sellers in the market. His fan following is most amongst the youth,

Sonu Nigam began his singing career at the age of three, when he joined his father on stage to sing Mohammad Rafi's "Kya Hua Tera Vaada, Wo Kasam Wo Irada." From then on Sonu accompanied his father on his singing appearances at weddings and parties. In his teenage years he won several music competitions. He began his Bollywood singing career at the age of 19.

Initially Sonu's style was regarded as a 'Rafi Clone'. But he did manage to remove that tag. Nigam's first movie song as a playback singer was in the film Janam (1990), which was never officially released. He soon got a break in television with the popular TV show Sa Re Ga Ma, after which there was no turning back. He was trained by Ustad Ghulam Mustafa Khan, a very fine classical singer.

He sang songs like "Accha Sila Diya" on the album Bewafa Sanam (1995), which was very successful. His claim to fame was the song "Sandese Aate Hain," in Border in 1997 which gave him a top place in the industry.

Over the years, Sonu has proved himself at several levels. He is the most sought after singer in the industry. His rendition of the title song of the film Kal Ho Na Ho has been highly popular and is considered a modern legend of sorts. He has a versatile voice, with his voice and has the capabilities of singing all kinds of songs, be it romantic, rock, sad, patriotic and other songs of various genres.

Personal Life:

Sonu Nigam comes from a singing family. Born to Agam Kumar Nigam and Shobha Nigam, he attended the J.D. Tytler School. He has two sisters, Meenal and Neekita. Neekita is also an upcoming singer and has several songs and awards to her name, both in Hindi and Kannada. Sonu married Madhurima on 15 February 2002. They have a four-year-old son, Nevaan. Nevaan is also very interested in music and has recently recorded a song with Lata Mangeshkar.

Filmography:

As as actor

    Chashme Baddoor Remake (2011) (To Go On Floor) Navra Mazha Navsacha (March 19, 2004) (Released) ... Himself (Special Appearance) Love In Nepal (March 5, 2004) (Released) ... Abby Kaash Aap Hamare Hote (February 14, 2003) (Released) ... Jay Kumar Jaani Dushman (August 16, 2002) (Released) ... Vivek Saxena Hum Se Hai Zamana (September 23, 1983) (Released) ... (Child Artist) Betaab (August 5, 1983) (Released) ... Young Sunny Taqdeer (February 4, 1983) (Released) ... (Child Artist) Kaamchor (December 24, 1982) (Released) ... (Child Artist)
  1. Ustadi Ustad Se (1982) (Released) ... (Child Artist)

Awards:

National Film Awards

2004 - Won - National Film Award for Best Male Playback Singer - "Kal Ho Naa Ho" - Kal Ho Naa Ho

Filmfare Awards

1997 - Nominated - Best Male Playback Singer - "Sandese Aate Hain" - Border (with Roop Kumar Rathod)
1999 - Nominated - Best Male Playback Singer - "Ishq Bina" - Taal
2000 - Nominated - Best Male Playback Singer - "Tu Fiza Hain" - Fiza
2000 - Nominated - Best Male Playback Singer - "Panchhi Nadiyaan" – Refugee
2001 - Nominated - Best Male Playback Singer - "Suraj Hua Maddham" - Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham
2002 - Won - Best Male Playback Singer - "Saathiya" - Saathiya
2003 - Won - Best Male Playback Singer - "Kal Ho Naa Ho" - Kal Ho Naa Ho
2004 - Nominated - Best Male Playback Singer - "Do Pal" - Veer-Zaara
2004 - Nominated - Best Male Playback Singer - "Main Hoon Na" - Main Hoon N
2004 - Nominated - Best Male Playback Singer - "Tumse Milke Dil Ka" - Main Hoon Na
2005 - Nominated - Best Male Playback Singer - "Dheere Jalna" - Paheli
2005 - Nominated - Best Male Playback Singer - "Piyu Bole" – Parineeta
2006 - Nominated - Best Male Playback Singer - "Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna" - Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna
2007 - Nominated - Best Male Playback Singer - "Main Agar Kahoon" - Om Shanti Om
2008 - Nominated - Best Male Playback Singer - "Inn Lamhon Ke" - Jodhaa Akbar
2009 - Nominated - Best Male Playback Singer - "Shukran Allah" - Kurbaan (with Salim Merchant)